Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanRussianSpanish

Trophies

 

We have six Major Trophies for our end of year Sports Awards, with a Junior section for Years 9-10 and a Senior Section for Years 11-13.

For the Outstanding and General Excellence in Sport, points are awarded for:
A) Main sport – National, Regional, Provincial, 1st School Team, Captaincy.
B) Contributing sports – National, Provincial, each team they played for the College and Captain of a first team or captain of a team.
C) Coaching – for Coaching, Co-coaching and Managing.
D) Other- for full-time or part-time Umpiring.

Major Sports Application forms are readily available from our sports notice door in September, will be advertised in morning notices, Korero and Sports notice board.

Application for these awards are self-nominated and completed forms must be returned to the main office by the closing date as on the form. Sports fees must be current.

All awards are judged by our Sports Panel.

 

MAJOR TROPHIES

Click on any title to see past winners.

Kuranui College Trophy
‘Junior Sportswoman of the Year’

S.D. Workman Trophy
‘Junior Sportsman of the Year’

Kuranui College Trophy
‘Outstanding Sporting Achievement In Junior Sport’

B.J Blake Trophy
‘Outstanding Sportsman and General Excellence in Senior Sport’

C.W Turkington Family Trophy
‘Outstanding Sportswoman and General Excellence in Senior Sport’

Bank of New Zealand Trophy
‘Outstanding Sporting Achievement in Senior Sport’
Awarded to any athlete who has received the highest Achievement in Sport.

 

PAST WINNERS

Kuranui College Trophy

‘Junior Sportswoman of the Year’

Junior Sportswoman Kuranui Trophy

2000 F. Offord
2001 T Gray
2002 T Gray
2003 L Crawford
2004 C Phillips
2005 C Phillips
2006 J Phillips
2007 L Cripm
2008 L Crimp
2009 X Flutey
2010 A Campbell
2011 M Bird
2012 C Yee
2013 B.A Lewington
2014 D Turton
2015 D Turton
2016 A O’Connell



S.D. Workman Trophy
‘Junior Sportsman of the Year’

SD Workman Junior Sportperson Kuranui Trophy

2000 D Juno
2001 J Crawford
2002 M Hollis
2003 R Barton
2004 M Johnson
2005 H Meyrick
2006 M Crawford
2007 N Pitt
2008 J Campbell
2009 J.W. Yee
2010 J.W. Yee
2011 W Barber
2012 W Barber
2013 C Freeman
2014 L Williams
2015 L Williams
2016 C Turton



Kuranui College Trophy
‘Outstanding Sporting Achievement In Junior Sport’

Outstanding Achievement Junior Sport Kuranui Trophy

2011 D Duffy
2012 T Churton
2013 E Morison
2014 B.A. Lewington
2015 D Turton
2016 A O’Connell



B.J Blake Trophy
‘Outstanding Sportsman and General Excellence in Senior Sport’

BJ Blake General Excellent In Sport Kuranui Trophy

1968 Henderson
1969 D Workman / G Batty
1970 G Schofield
1971 D Miller
1972 D Miller
1973 D Colban
1974 R Workman
1975 P Collier
1976 P Collier
1977 M George
1978 D Knight
1979 P Van Zanten
1980 A Robson / T Hodgkiss
1981 P Wright
1982 P Adamson
1983 K Herlihy
1984 K Herlihy
1985 K Herlihy
1986 G Conventry
1987 R Grigson
1988 M Saxton
1989 L Atkinson / V Saga
1990 P Southey
1991 A Murrell
1992 D Knowles
1993 D Knowles
1994 S Workman
1995 S Workman
1996 L Workman
1997 L Workman
1998 L Matthews
1999 R James
2000 H Spierling
2001 C James
2002 J Pitt
2003 K Goodin
2004 J Crawford
2005 M Wilson
2006 M Wilson
2007 R Pope
2008 M Crawford
2009 A Crimp
2010 R Pemberton / D Dingle
2011 D Dingle
2012 F Shepherd
2013 J.W. Yee
2014 C Freeman
2015 C Freeman
2016 C Freeman


C.W Turkington Family Trophy
‘Outstanding Sportswoman and General Excellence in Senior Sport’

CW Turkington Outstanding Senior Sportwoman

1969 L Benton / J Turkington
1970 G Blake
1971 S Patrick
1972 S Spratt
1973 E McKinley
1974 C Gray / J Hammond
1975 R Pawson
1976 C Brown
1977 S Prendville
1978 B Barnes
1979 R Trappitt
1980 V Sugrue
1981 F Mama Taei Aluni
1982 A Russell / T James
1983 R Ryan
1984 A Dennis
1985 G Smith / L Carlyon
1986 D Tanana / S Berrigan
1987 T Lundie / C Worsfold
1988 R Hammond
1989 R Hammond
1990 K Broome
1991 K Johnson
1992 S Chapman
1993 A Hastings
1994 S Chapman
1995 T Thurston
1996 T Thurston
1997 S Preece
1998 R Kirk
1999 J Preece
2000 K Sayer
2001 E Geange
2002 N Finlayson
2003 K Jacquiery
2004 L Crawford
2005 L Crawford
2006 L Crawford
2007 C Phillips
2008 C Phillips
2009 T Phillips
2010 B Kershaw
2011 S Namana
2012 S Namana
2013 T Churton
2014 E Morison
2015 E Morison
2016 C Yee



Bank of New Zealand Trophy
‘Outstanding Sporting Achievement in Senior Sport’

BNZ Senior Sport Kuranui Trophy

1990 P Southey
1991 K Johnson
1992 D Knowles
1993 D Knowles
1994 S Chapman
1995 S Workman
1996 T Thurston
1997 S Preece / L Workman
1998 J Workman
1999 C Thomas
2000 J Linton
2001 J Linton
2002 J Linton
2003 A Haira
2004 T Gray
2005 T Gray
2006 M Wilson
2007 O Lockyer
2008 S Linton
2009 S Linton
2010 S Linton
2011 A Namana / B Mudgeway
2012 C Henere
2013 D Carlisle
2014 T Churton
2015 E Morison
2016 E Morison
MENU